Awards

2016 Pacific Northwest Career Development Conference

DECA team 2016 state competition

OVERALL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES IN MARKETING

State Champion – Bellevue College
2nd place – WWU
3rd place – Gonzaga
4th place – Shoreline Community College
5th place – Camosun
6th place – Spokane Community College
7th place – UW Bothell

OVERALL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES IN HOSPITALITY

State Champion – Bellevue College
2nd place – WSU
3rd place – Gonzaga
4th place – Shoreline Community College
5th place – Spokane Community College

OVERALL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES IN BUSINESS

State Champion – Gonzaga
2nd place – Bellevue College
3rd place – Gonzaga
4th place – Shoreline Community College
5th place – Spokane Community College

OVERALL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES IN FINANCE

State Champion – Bellevue College
2nd place – Camosun
3rd place – Gonzaga

OVERALL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP

State Champion – Shoreline Community College
2nd place – Bellevue College
3rd place – Gonzaga
4th place – Spokane Community College
5th place – Camosun

ADVERTISING

State Champion – Tana Rulkova & Dan Palanchuk
2nd place – Seioriana Aulava & Sally Park
5th place – Megan Ewing
6th place – Taka Kato, Aoi Kondo & Mayu Ota
7th place – Yoshi Hotta & Yuna Washino
10th place – Larry Harris

MARKETING MANAGEMENT

State Champion – Andrew Tabit
5th place – Megan Ewing
6th place – Allan Atienzo
8th place – Taka Kato

SPORTS MARKETING

State Champion – Kendra Meeker & Mitchell Morris
3rd place – Ezra Asfaw & Gabrielle Larsen
4th place – Yoshi Hotta & Yuna Washino
5th place – Lizzi Gatluak & Bryson Suen

B2B MARKETING

State Champion – Joshua Lee & Meina Jin
4th place – Tana Rulkova & Dan Palanchuk

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING

4th place – Charlize Cheng & Gary Chung
5th place – Walter Garrido & Elena Ochkina
7th place – Aoi Kondo & Mayu Ota
9th place – Yuriko Nishiha & Yurino Oguro

FASHION MARKETING

2nd place – Danny Yu
6th place – Jordan Wong
7th place – Nefi Clark

EMERGING TECHNOLOGY MARKETING

2nd place – Yu-wen Weng
3rd place – Dorel Roata & Karolina Shirokova
7th place – Walter Garrido & Elena Ochkina
8th place – Khrystine Raymond

SALES

State Champion – Andrew Norris
3rd place – Andrew Tabit
4th place – Jason Sandhu
5th place – Gabrielle Larsen
8th place – Bryson Suen

SALES MANAGEMENT

2nd place – Andrew Norris
3rd place – Jason Sandhu

STARTING A BUSINESS

5th place – Alex Ortner

GROWING A BUSINESS

State Champion – Margarita Zavalishina & Eduard Avanesyan
3rd place – Erika Lamothe
4th place – Keith Monaghan

RETAIL MANAGEMENT

State Champion – Conner Watts
4th place – Tina Estes

HR MANAGEMENT

State Champion – Erin Mills

BUSINESS ETHICS

5th place – Ambar Garay & Jake Preston

BUSINESS RESEARCH

2nd place – Tina Estes

BANKING

State Champion – Alex Ortner
3rd place – Dorel Roata

CORPORATE FINANCE

State Champion – Larry Harris

FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS

State Champion – Keith Monaghan & Olivia Wright

EVENT PLANNING

State Champion – Seioriana Aulava & Sally Park

3rd place – Karolina Shirokova & Margarita Zavalishina

HOTEL MANAGEMENT

State Champion – Kami Terry 
2nd place – Nasa Sugizaki

RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT

3rd place – Khrystine Raymond
5th place – Bing Liang
6th place – Hany Elkhorazaty

TRAVEL & TOURISM

7th place – Madison Silverman

 


2015 International Career Development Conference

International Marketing

National Champions: Susan Petris / Tana Rukolva

Financial Statement Analysis

Top 8: Keith Monaghan / Olivia Wright

Sales Management

Top 10: Andy Norris

International Sales Challenge

Top 10: Andy Norris

Hotel Management

Finalist: Gebriel Amare

Fashion Marketing

Top Test Score: Conner Watts

2015 Pacific Northwest Career Development Conference

Business Research

State champion: Maranda Fitzhugh

Financial Statement Analysis

State champions: Keith Monaghan / Olivia Wright

2nd place: Ryoji Baba / Riku Mukai / Ryogo Tatebe

Marketing Management

2nd place: Daniel Monroe

5th place: Jessica Harms

B2B Marketing

2nd place: Dillon Meine / Madison Silverman

4th place: Dan Palanchuk / Dorel Roata

International Marketing

4th place: Susan Petris / Tana Rukolva

Advertising

4th place: Kendra Meeker

Sales

3rd place: Andy Norris

4th place: Koji Miyoshi

Retail Management / Fashion Marketing

4th place: Conner Watts

Hotel Management

5th place: Gebriel Amare