Western Washington University Miller Hall

2020 DECA State Tournament

February 22, 2020

Western Washington University

Competing Schools

  • Bellevue College
  • Gonzaga University
  • Seattle University
  • Shoreline Community College
  • South Idaho University
  • Washington State University
  • Western Washington University

Team Sweepstakes Champions

Overall

Bellevue College

Marketing

Bellevue College

Business

Bellevue College

Hospitality

Bellevue College

Finance

Shoreline Community College

Individual Events

Advertising

State Champion – Lucia LaManno & Ana Sanchez
2nd place – Zack Diamante & Samantha Legaspi
3rd place – Ming Li & Evodie Sheda
4th place – Travis Ingram & Vedika Rathi
5th place – Kevin Ishizuka

Marketing Management

State Champion – Steitzer
2nd place – Kyle De Avila
5th place – Jason Sandhu

Sports Marketing

2nd place – Marian Romero & Ana Sanchez
4th place – Jackson Barokas & Joshua Flores

Fashion Marketing

2nd place – Samantha Legaspi
3rd place – Andrew Sears

Sales

State Champion – Jason Sandhu
2nd place – Austin Pham
3rd place – Steitzer
4th place – Katelyn Shelby
5th place – Iris Lin
6th place – Andrew Sears
7th place – Jackson Barokas

Business Research

State Champion – Brittany Ly & Claire Lee
4th place – Marian Romero

Retail Management

2nd place – Steph McCarty
5th place – Kevin Ishizuka

Starting a Business

2nd place – Spencer Kolke

Managerial Accounting

State Champion – Pacific McLanahan

Restaurant Management

State Champion – Jason Baesel

Hotel Management

4th place – Katelyn Shelby

Marketing Communications

State Champion – Brittany Ly & Claire Lee
2nd place – Lucia LaManno & Bridget Raftery
3rd place – Blake Ingram & Hope Paladini

B2B Marketing

State Champion – Nathan Levin & Austin Pham
2nd place – Joanne Hier & Keoni Reyes
5th place – Kathryn Bielecki & Travis Ingram

International Marketing

2nd place – Iris Lin & Evodie Sheda
3rd place – Ruslana Dovhal & David Vo
4th place – Zack Diamante & Ming Li

Emerging Technologies Marketing

State Champion – Joanne Hier
2nd place – Eunice Mayala & Seth Walker
3rd place – Jason Baesel & Steph McCarty
4th place – Jeff Spring
5th place – Sana Newad

Sales Management

State Champion – Logan Saxe

HR Management

State Champion – Janisha Wright
2nd place – Sana Newad

Entrepreneurial Operations

2nd place – Spencer Kolke

Growing a Business

State Champion – Shelly Baur
2nd place – Spencer Laube
3rd place – Nathan Levin

Corporate Finance

State Champion – Emily Chow

Travel & Tourism

2nd place – Shelly Baur

Event Planning

5th place – Vedika Rathi & Yuka Yoshino